Friday, August 24, 2012

Five Question Friday!! 8/24/12

It's Friday and what makes that sad is that I'm facing three evening shifts (3-11:30 pm) in a row. So hard to be away from my family on the weekends...such is the life of a nurse!


Ready to play along with 5QF? Okay, let's get started!

Welcome to Five Question Friday!! You've come to the right place if you want a fun, easy post or if you've suddenly discovered your muses have gorged themselves on steak. And potatoes. And tomato/cucumber/basil salad. 


Rules for 5QF: Copy and paste the following questions to your blog post, answer them, then watch for the linky post to appear Friday morning and LINK UP!

Oh, and remember (pay close attention...this is the important one)...HAVE FUN!

Questions for Friday, August 24th: (Special thanks to Lady Gas (@gasfamily) from The Gas Family, Pam (@trooppetrie) from Troop Petrie, Brooke (@HallBro), My Piece of Reality (@mypieceofrealit) from My Piece of Reality,  and inspiration from Laura (@LauraBignell) for these 5QF question suggestions! I would love to link you in a future 5QF, so come on over to my community or watch for my Thursday afternoon shout out for questions on Twitter and offer up your best question suggestions! Remember to @5crookedhalos me and use hashtag #5QF if you go the Twitter route!)


1. If you could have been (could be) any profession you wanted (brains and $$$ no problem) what would it be?

2. How often do you clean out your car?

3. Do you wish there was such a thing as fashion police or are you deeply relieved?

4. What's your go to food/drink/activity when stressed?

5. If you had twins, what would you name them?


----------------------------------------------

1. If you could have been (could be) any profession you wanted (brains and $$$ no problem) what would it be?
Can we also include "no extra schooling"? 'Cuz I think I would be an engineer.


I love to figure out how things work. But, that could all be a misguided dream. I could be an engineer and think, you know what? I really wish I was a Labor and Delivery nurse.

Honestly, aside from the weekends and holidays, I think I have a dream job. I get to welcome new life into the world every single day that I work! What a blessing.

2. How often do you clean out your car?

Er...I plead the 5th.


Honestly. When I get home from an excursion I have no less than eleventy billion things to cart into the house, my purse, a kid, mail, coffee cups...I don't have time to grab all the other crap in there...and it piles up.

Yeah, I'm not proud of it. But, it is what it is...and my kids are sent to pick up their stuff every so often (which isn't often enough, but whatev...).

3. Do you wish there was such a thing as fashion police or are you deeply relieved?

A little both? I mean, have you ever seen peopleofwalmart.com? Oy. But then, there are those days that I go out in capri yoga pants with pantylines and a not long enough shirt on and I shrug my shoulders and think, whatever. I'm comfy.


I would LOVE someone to nominate me for "What Not to Wear" though! I would LOVE to be on that show and have them show me what looks best for my body type and know what to look for when I shop for the rest of my life!

That sounds a little bit like Heaven...with the added perk of a NYC trip, to boot.

4. What's your go to food/drink/activity when stressed?

Sleep. Please, thank you, amen.


When I get stressed I get uber tired. All I want to do is sleep. For hours and hours and hours.

No piddly cat nap'll do, when it's me vs. stress? Only a nap will do.

5. If you had twins, what would you name them?

This question was spurred from a Twitter conversation with Laura, after The Pioneer Woman mentioned what she would name her twins (if she had them). 

Boy/Girl twins = Ike and Izzy. Isaac and Isabelle.

Dubya was this >< close to being an Isaac...the Mr. just couldn't do it though. I just couldn't do his love of "Wyatt". So, Dubya he was.

Same sex twins? I dunno. I would just make sure to pick two names that I liked that WERE NOT sing-songy rhymey-rhymey matchy-matchy. I hate that. Brett and Brent? Ugh. Pete and Pat? No good. Lacy and Macy? Help.

I always smile a little bit when people having multiples name their babies after their "in utero label"...so, Baby A gets named Alexander and Baby B is Beatrice and Baby C is Cleo. 

It's not annoying to me, I just chuckle a little because most of these parents think their idea is quite original. To which I just smile and say, "Oh, how cute!".

-------------------------------------------------------

And now, I am off to enjoy the day with my kids before I go to work! Have a great weekend!



13 comments:

  1. That's right, What Not to Wear, I'd love to be on that too!!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Ike + Izzy are cute names! Did you see mine? Even if I HAD girls...they'd have boy names. oy.
    The in utero label names crack.me.up!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Oops. spelled Surrounded wrong. Should Polly wait to do this until Im caffeinated ...

    ReplyDelete
  4. Prolly...who's Polly? alright, alright! To the coffee pot!

    ReplyDelete
  5. See? I think I'm allergic to names that start with the same letter too! I think naming people is funny- we've all got our ish-yewz.

    I'm giving you BABY FEVER?!?!? BRING IT ON! You two make cute kids. :) And I will tell you that baby girl's name does NOT start with a vowel. Does that help? :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. P.S. I think it's too funny that we BOTH mentioned Stacey London AND the people of walmart in our answers to #3!

    ReplyDelete
  7. I really thought I already commented. :( Hmmm - wonder where it went?

    Anyway . . . I was so busy thinking about crimes and offenses that I may have committed that I never thought about the good that fashion police may do! No more men in miniskirts at Walmart! :)

    Have a great weekend!

    ReplyDelete
  8. I'd love to be on What Not to Wear, but I'd hate that my friends and family thought I was so worthy of nomination. :)

    www.mymusingsd.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  9. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  10. My nieces were "Marina and Baby T" before they were born because they only knew the sex of the first baby and both second names began with T. The closest to "twin names" they are is that they both use 4-letter nicknames for 6-letter names. When they first knew they were having twins, my brother and SIL joked that if they were a boy and girl, they'd name them Fettuccine and Alfredo to go with the Italian last name. :)

    ReplyDelete
  11. Being and engineer could be really fun! That must be exciting delivering babies :D I would love to do that if I didn't get nauseous at the first sign of blood. I'm such a baby haha!
    I wish I could get nominated for What Not To Wear!! That would be so fun!
    I had a heck of a time with twin names, so I just gave my suggestion for boy/girl twins haha.

    ReplyDelete
  12. OMG, I'm laughing.. my cousin doesn't have twins, but her son and daughter - Isaac and Isabelle and those are the nicknames she has for them.

    ReplyDelete
  13. Would you mind doing a "talkin shop" post on the details of what happens right after the baby is born (to Mom and baby)...what to expect...what people usually dont know/realize...I cant find alot of info on it and would love to know. Thanks!

    ReplyDelete

I love comments! And, I welcome your thoughts that aren't in agreement with mine...as long as they are respectful!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails

This Template was custom created by Bloggy Blog Designz Copyright 2010